Program

Click here to download the full Conference program & Book of abstracts..

The poster commercials session, as well as the company presentations and software demos, will be held in the main conference room.

Monday December 9, 2013

From 9:00 am : Registration

9:30 - 10:00 Opening, including (IB)2 speech
10:00 - 10:30 Alejandro Sifrim - KU Leuven
eXtasy: variant prioritization by genomic data fusion
10:30 - 10:45 Aalt-Jan van Dijk - Wageningen University and Research Centre
Connecting phenotypes and traits to biological processes and molecular functions
10:45 - 11:00 Zeynep Kalender Atak - KU Leuven
Comprehensive analysis of transcriptome variation uncovers known and novel driver events in T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

11:00 - 11:30 : Coffee/Tea break, with biscuits

11:30 - 12:00 Tim De Meyer - Ghent University
Applications of Large-Scale Genome-Wide DNA Methylation Profiling
12:00 - 12:15 Giulia Gonnelli - VIB, Ghent University
Logistic regression for the classification of PSMS: a simple method for a complex problem
12:15 - 12:30 Raphaël Marée - University of Liège
Large-scale bioimage analysis using web services and machine learning

12:30 - 14:00 : Lunch and company presentations

13:30 - 13:45 : David Weiss - InSilico InSilico DB: all the genomics data you create, ready to analyse how and by who you want
13:45 - 14:00 : Yves Sucaet - Histogenex The pragmatic bioinformatician

14:00 - 15:00 Alfonso Valencia - Spanish National Cancer Research Centre (CNIO)
Co-Evolution Based Methods in the Prediction and Analysis of Protein Interaction Networks
15:00 - 15:30 Francisco Azuaje - CRP-Santé, Luxembourg
Improving the detection of biologically meaningful clusters in protein interaction networks through integrated functional analysis
15:30 - 15:45 Rita Pancsa - VIB, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
DynaMine: from protein sequence to dynamics and disorder
15:45 - 16:00 Daniele Raimondi - Interuniversity Institute of Bioinformatics Brussels, ULB-VUB
Prediction of protein residues contacts with Deep Learning and Direct Information methods

16:00 - 16:30 : Coffee/Tea break, with biscuits

16:30 - 17:30 Anna Tramontano - Sapienza University of Rome
The computational analysis of biomolecular interactions
17:30 - 18:30

Poster commercials

1. Patrice Godard - Thomson-Reuters, UCB
In silico drug repurposing in Parkinson’s disease
2. Georgios Dalkas - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Computational analysis of antigen-antibody compared to other protein-protein interactions
3. Wout Bittremieux - University of Antwerp
jqcML: A Java API for quality control for mass spectrometry experiments
4. Sandra Steyaert - Ghent University
SNP-guided identification of monoallelic DNA-methylation events from enrichment-based sequencing data
5. Elvis Ndah - Ghent University
Protein identification based on ribosome targeted mRNA fragments
6. Hana Imrichová - KU Leuven
Integrative analysis of regulatory tracks for the identification of direct TF-target interactions
7. Dries De Maeyer - KU Leuven
Mechanistic interpretation of gene lists using interaction networks
8. Şule Yılmaz - VIB, Ghent University
Comparing fragmentation spectra from two parasitic worm species to discover unique peptides
9. Vanessa Vermeirssen - VIB, Ghent University
Integrating gene regulatory network inference solutions for the abiotic stress response in Arabidopsis thaliana
10. Raf Winand - KU Leuven, iMinds
Prediction accuracy for deleterious and disease causing mutations in healthy individuals

18:30 - 22:00 : Poster session, walking dinner, and beer tasting



Tuesday December 10, 2013

9:30 - 9:45 Opening
9:45 - 10:15 Mark de Been - University Medical Centre Utrecht
Whole-genome sequence-based identification of epidemic plasmids spreading Extended-Spectrum Beta-Lactamase genes among Escherichia coli from different hosts
10:15 - 10:30 Koen Illeghems - Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Towards a software-independent taxonomic profiling method of microbial metagenomes
10:30 - 10:45 Bas E. Dutilh - CMBI, NCMLS, UMC Radboud
Comparative metagenomics by cross-assembly

10:45 - 11:15 : Coffee/Tea break, with biscuits

11:15 - 11:45 Fredrick M. Mobegi - UMC Radboud, CMBI
Rapid identification of potential antimicrobial drug targets
11:45 - 12:00 Jan Fostier - Ghent University, iMinds
Comparative Motif Discovery In The Cloud
12:00 - 12:15 Dmitry Svetlichnyy - KU Leuven
Prediction of transcriptional targets using advanced enhancer model

12:15 - 13:45 : Lunch and software demos

13:00 - 13:15 : Lars Eijssen - Maastricht University DBXP: investigating the future of integrative bioinformatics research infrastructures in Europe
13:15 - 13:30 : Rekin's Janky - KU Leuven iRegulon: Detecting master regulators and cis-regulatory interactions in human cancer related gene networks
13:30 - 13:45 : Fotis Georgatos - University of Luxembourg Facilitating computational biology and bioinformatics on HPC systems using EasyBuild

13:45 - 14:45 Jim Haseloff - University of Cambridge
Engineering simple plant systems
14:45 - 15:15 Riet De Smet - VIB, Ghent University
Convergent gene loss following gene and genome duplications creates single-copy families in flowering plants

15:15 - 15:45 : Coffee/Tea break, with biscuits

15:45 - 16:00 Robrecht Cannoodt - Ghent University
Network inference by integrating biclustering and feature selection
16:00 - 16:15 Catharina Olsen - Université Libre de Bruxelles
Data-driven validation of gene regulatory networks using knock-down data
16:15 - 16:30 Mafalda Galhardo - Université du Luxembourg
Integrated analysis of transcript level regulation of metabolism reveals disease relevant nodes of the human metabolic network
16:30 - 16:45 Diana Hendrickx - Maastricht University
Comparison of methods for pattern recognition in toxicogenomics time series
16:45 - 17:15 Closing and Prizes

17.15 - 18:15 : Farewell drinks and snacks